Map Editor Suggestions
Welcome to the Map Editor's suggestion box!
This is the place to share your ideas for improving the Waze Map editor.
418 results found
-
Edit Requests.
Allow editors that aren't a high enough level to edit certain things to be able to request an edit and a higher level can approve it.
3 votes -
Correction needed for Savannah historic district
From 16 into Savannah, GA. WAZE dictated a right turn on Abercorn but said "Abersham" so I missed the turn. That area is full of one-way streets and Abercorn would have "circled the block" to get me to Lincoln Street.
2 votes -
Lane closures
The possibility for us editors to close lanes on for example highways.
We'd indicate which lane is closed and a RoadShield like box would appear showing arrows so that users can change lanes early to the non close ones.
The_luxemburger
2 votes -
Mile markers on highways
It's almost the same as exit numbers
2 votes -
Posibility to add type of plug and charge speed for EVCS from the app.
Costa Rica is not on the list of countries where Waze has implemented the features for EVCS.
Here are more than 1000 charging stations between L1, L2 and L3 and we have added almost all of them in Waze manually.
We have to introduce all the characteristics of each charging point in the app from the WME.
It would be great if it can be done from the app. Like adding plug type or charging speed. From the application it is not yet possible.2 votes -
Inclusão de "Quebra-Mola", também conhecido como Lombada ou ondulação transversal
Tão ruim quanto um "Pardal" eletrônico são os quebra-molas pela via, muita das vezes sem identificação e sinalização. Se houvesse a opção de inserir esses perigos nas vias no Waze seria excelente para segurança e conforto dos motoristas.
2 votes -
WME - Categories.
Hi.
Please, allow us to suggest different types of - Categories to be added into WME.
Thanks!
2 votes -
Maps
Map’s editor
1 vote -
Correct the spelling of Marina del Rey, CA
Correct the spelling of Marina del Rey (California) in association with the 90 freeway. It is incorrectly spelled as Marina del Ray currently. It should be Marina del Rey.
1 vote -
Changement de nom de rue
La rue Villeneuve à Terrebonne, Qc Canada a été changé depuis plusieurs années pour rue Jean-Louis, Terrebonne,Qc Canada, J6W2A7
1 vote -
1 vote
-
1 vote
-
DIRECTIONS TO MY ADDRESS IS WRONG!!! PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO FIX IT
PLEASE HELP ME FIX WAZE DIRECTIONS THEY ARE WRONG
1 vote -
i can not see cities name in english or latin words
my waze is showing street and city names exm. bulgarian language ,i dont understand nothing
1 vote -
Add links to some tools.
Please add some links to some tools in the WME, example of some tools are:
-Alerts Tool (Is there a possibility to merge this tool with WME?)
-Irregular traffic tool
-Events page (in general), not only to the published event site1 vote -
Submit corrections
Is there a way to submit corrections? Waze has my address wrong. It sends people to a nearby street. This is a big problem now as I am having groceries delivered during the pandemic. Thanks for any assistance.
1 vote -
dypsk0928
편집지역를 국가별 단위로 확대 하면 좋겠습니다.
지금은 본인이 갔던 지역만 편집이 가능 한데 이를
이를 수정하면 좋습니다.
왜. 길이 연결이 되어 있지 안거나 길이 없으면 돌아서
가며 찔게 갈 수가 있는 거리를 멀리 돌아서 가기 때문입니다.
미리 지도를 편집하여 가면 시간과 연비가 적게 든다는 것 입니다.
꼭 필요하다고 생각 합니다.
1 vote -
Route by best value rather than fastest route
Waze has, on multiple occasions, suggested long detours that are expected to only be a few minutes faster. When you consider the fuel-costs, cost to operate, etc. this is equivalent to paying a toll to save a few minutes.
If a wazer could specify the value of their time and the cost of operating their vehicle then the route planning could find the route with the lowest cost (cost being value of one minute X duration of drive plus operating cost X length of drive).
Since many wazers might not understand how to determine the correct value for their time…
1 vote -
A Superintendência da Barra mudou de nome, para Subprefeitura da Barra, Recreio e Vargens. Endereço: Avenida Ayrton Senna, 2001 Barra da T
A Superintendência da Barra mudou de nome, para Subprefeitura da Barra, Recreio e Vargens.
Endereço: Avenida Ayrton Senna, 2001
Barra da Tijuca
Rio de Janeiro
RJ1 vote -
Different route choices...
I live in Phoenix and try to avoid I-17 it is a terrible highway narrow and heavy traffic and lots of accidents. It seems like waze always sends me to I-17 whenever going north and south. I started using google maps it gives me choices. Is there a way to get choices on Waze?
1 vote
- Don't see your idea?